How to dissolve soap colorants and how much to use

Types of colorants
Oxides & Ultramarine
Mica
Cosmetic Clay


OXIDES & ULTRAMARINES

These pigments are naturally occurring on earth. They are powdered pigments made from oxidized metals like iron and titanium. These pigments are mostly used for cosmetics. They can be dissolved in either water or oil. The red , chromium green, and yellow pigments dissolve better in oil. I like to use 2-4 tsp per block of cold process soap (30 oz of oils). 

MICAS

Mica is a type of rock that has glittery and flaky layers. Mica powdered pigments contain oxide components and powdered mica minerals. Micas can be a bit tricky when used in cold process soaps. Some micas mix well, some wont mix at all and some will fade. The best most stable micas are copper, gold, mocha, yellow and tan. Micas that wont fade but that will morph into a different color are coral, mauve, sea foam and sparkle pink. The micas that will fade are electric blue, emerald green and lavender. Micas dissolve into oil. You can add your mica straight to your soap at light trace. I like to use 2-4 tsp per block of cold process soap (30 oz of oils). 

COSMETIC CLAY

These clays are natural. They make cold process soaps feel lathery and slippery. They give off a nice earthy color with a little shine. Clay's do very well in facial products. Not recommended to use in melt & pours and/or lotions. They can be dissolved in your base oils or at light trace. I like to use 1-2 tsp of clay per brick of soap (30 oz of oils). 

Popular posts from this blog

How i wash cloth diapers using the Laundry Pod

Why I Cloth Diaper my baby. pros and cons on cloth diapers

Guide to Essential Oil conversions and dilutions